Students

Talent that matters

Lekhani Gaur (2017SRZ8644)

Project: Blast resistant design of structures using advanced materials and systems

Supervisors: A.K. Darpe (ME) V. Matsagar (CE) T. Chakraborty (CE)

Chairperson: Sanjeev Jain (ME)
Expert 1: Jayant Jain (AM), Expert 2: Anoop Krishnan (CE)

Gaurav Dogra (2017SRZ8645)

Project: Heat transfer and fluid flow in earth's atmosphere

Supervisors: A. Dewan (AM) S. Sahany (CAS)

Chairperson: Shantanu Roy (ChE)
Expert 1: Saroj Kanta Mishra (CAS), Expert 2: B. Premachandran (ME)

Sharang Vaman Totekar (2017SRZ8646)

Project: Passive hybrid vibration response control in base-isolated structures under impulsive loads

Supervisors: A.K. Darpe (ME) V. Matsagar(CE)

Chairperson: JT. Shahu (CE)
Expert 1: Dipti Ranjan Sahoo (CE), Expert 2: S. Pradyumna (AM)

Hema Garg (2017SRZ8647)

Project: Memory polymer processing and process optimization in textiles for functional applications

Supervisors: B. Kumar (TT) B.P. Tripathi (DMSE) Apurba Das (TT)

Chairperson: A. Ramanan (Chem)
Expert 1: Wazed Ali (TT), Expert 2: Sampa Saha (DMSE)

Jayashree Mohanty (2017SRZ8648)

Project: Shape memory membrane for multi-layer textile laminates and their micro-climate characterization

Supervisors: B. Kumar (TT) B.P. Tripathi (DMSE) R. Alagirusamy(TT)

Chairperson: Josemon Jacob (DMSE)
Expert 1: Rajiv Srivastava (TT), Expert 2: Leena Nebhani (DMSE)

Harshada Sharma (2017SRZ8649)

Project: Analysis of underground structures subjected to blast loading and blast induced vibrations

Supervisors: T. Chakraborty (CE) V. Matsagar (CE) S.P. Singh (ME)

Chairperson: Alok Madan (CE)
Expert 1: Dipti Ranjan Sahoo (CE), Expert 2: MK Singha (AM)

Rishi Raj (2017SRZ8650)

Project: Soil analyzer using capillary electrophoresis microchip

Supervisors: S.K. Jha (CBME) S. Basu (ChE)

Chairperson: Madhusudan Singh (EE)
Expert 1: Anuj Dhawan (EE), Expert 2: Samaresh Das (CARE)

Rakesh Kumar Thakur (2017SRZ8652)

Project: Development of ballistic material for blast mitigation

Supervisors: N. Bhatnagar (ME) P. Mahajan (AM)

Chairperson: Rajesh Prasad (AM)
Expert 1: Anup Ghosh (DMSE), Expert 2: Ashwini Agrawal (TT)